Events We Support

View our Events Calendar for specific information regarding time and location and registration for events we support.

– JANUARY – FEBRUARYMARCH – APRIL – MAY –JUNE –JULY –AUGUST – SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER –NOVEMBER – DECEMBERYEAR ROUND

 January 2018

 

 

February 2018

Steller Freeze Up Run (Anchorage)


When
: Saturday, Feb. 3, 10 a.m.

Where: Abbott Lake Community Park, 8101 Elmore Rd.
How much: $20; Family of up to 6 members, $50
Events: 5 kilometers timed, 10 a.m.; 1 mile untimed, 10:10 a.m.
Activities: Registration, 8 a.m.; Fishing, 9 a.m.-2 p.m..; Awards and prizes to follow.
More Information and Registrationhttps://www.athlinks.com/event/steller-february-freeze-up-226348
Facebook event pagehttps://www.facebook.com/events/1789020031143477/
What for: Benefits Steller Secondary School programs such as intensive and Passage classes

MDA Ice Fishing Derby For a Cure (Wasilla)


MDA logo #2When
: Saturday, Feb. 3, 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

Where: Palmer Elks Lodge, Finger Lake, Wasilla
How much: Adults, $10; Children age 5-12, $5; Kids under 5, free
Tickets: Available at Sportsman’s Warehouse in Wasilla and at the event
Activities: Registration, 8 a.m.; Fishing, 9 a.m.-2 p.m..; Awards and prizes to follow.
More Information: MDA office, 276-2131; Heather Johnson, hjohnson@mdausa.org
FlyerClick here
Facebook event pagehttps://www.facebook.com/events/169358180316356/
What for: Proceeds benefit Alaskan families fighting muscle disease

Huffman Winter Sports Day (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, Feb. 17, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. 
Where: Huffman Elementary School, 12000 Lorraine St.
How much: Student $5; Family $20.
Activities: Scavenger hunt-style event includes skiing, skating, snowshoeing, sledding and more.
Waiver and more info: Click here
Contact: Huffman PTA, petronefamilykids@gmail.com
What for: Fundraiser for Huffman Elementary School PTA

Ski 4 Kids (Anchorage)

ski4kidslogoWhen: Saturday February 24, 12-4 p.m.
Where: Kincaid Park, Anchorage
How much: No set fee; recommended donation is $20
Ski events: 3K timed and untimed events, plus a 1K storybook trail, 1:30 p.m. at Kincaid Stadium

Activities: Activity stations include speedskating, snowshoeing, orienteering treasure hunt, obstacle course, ski jumping, ski skiing, Challenge Alaska and fat tire biking.
Bib pickup: Thursday, Feb. 22 from 12-7 p.m. at REI Community Room, 1200 Northern Lights Blvd. Event day registration (untimed only) from 12-1:15 p.m. at Kincaid Chalet.
Registration and More Informationhttp://www.anchoragenordicski.com/events/ski-4-kids/; Nordic Ski Association Anchorage, 276-7609; director@anchoragenordicski.com
What for: Proceeds benefit Anchorage Parks and Recreation’s ski Outreach Program and a NSAA grant program that provides ski equipment to schools and youth organizations.

 

March 2018

Green Day Gallop (Palmer)

When: Sunday, March 18
Where: Palmer Depot
Running events: Half Marathon, 2:30 p.m.; Free Kids 1-Miler, 2:35 p.m.; 5K & 10K, 3 p.m.
How much: Online registration, $25; Race-day registration, $35
Registration: https://runsignup.com/greendaygallop
More info: Kate Arnold, 746-0600; kevans.arnold@gmail.com

North Area Winter Jamboree (Chugiak)

When: Thursday, March 22, 4-6:30 p.m.
Where: Chugiak High School field
Activities: Carnival-style event includes cross country skiing, sledding and snowshoeing. Equipment will be provided but students are encouraged to bring their own gear if possible. Hot cocoa and snacks will be provided.
How much: Free
For whom: Elementary school students (an adult must stay on site with children through the event)
More Information: marine_caitlin@asdk12.org

 

 

 

 

April 2018

Superhero Showdown (Anchorage)

Super Hero Showdown logo                                        When: Saturday, April 7, 10 a.m.
Healthy Futures logoWhere: Chuck Albrecht Softball Complex, 4781 Elmore Rd.
EventsLittle Hero 1.3K (age 10 & under), 10 a.m.; Super Hero 5K, 10:20 a.m.
How much: $30-45 for 5K depending on date of entry; $20-30 for 1.3K
Registration and More Informationwww.skinnyraven.com/races/superhero-showdown/; Mark Iverson, 274-7222; timing@skinnyraven.com
Bib pickup: Wednesday April 4 & Thursday, April 5, 4:30-6:30 p.m., downtown Skinny Raven; Saturday April 7, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Albrecht parking lot.
Post-race party
: Costume contest, bouncy castle, face painting, t-shirt, medal
Financial Hardship: Families with financial hardship can email Matias Saari at   matias@healthyfuturesak.org to request financial assistance for youth entry fees
What for: Fundraiser for Healthy Futures

Beat Beethoven (Fairbanks)

Beat Beethoven logoWhen: Saturday, April 14, 11 a.m.
Where: UAF Patty Center
How much: Until April 9, $25; April 10-13, $35; Race day, $45
To registerhttp://www.fairbankssymphony.org/beat-beethoven-5k
More Information: George Rydlinski, 474-5852 or grydlinski@alaska.edu
Concert ticket: Finish before the last note of Beethoven’s Fifth (approximately 31 minutes) and receive a voucher for free admission to a FSO concert
What for: Fundraiser for the Fairbanks Symphony Orchestra

Bison Run Wild 5K (Portage)

When: Saturday, April 14, 11 a.m.
Where: Alaska Wildlife Conservation Center, Mile 79 Seward Highway, Portage
How much: Adult, $45; Youth, $35
To registerhttps://register.chronotrack.com/r/37413
More Informationhttps://www.alaskawildlife.org/bison-run-wild-5k/
Bib pickup: Thursday April 12 from 4-7 p.m. at Skinny Raven downtown Anchorage (bring signed waiver)
Special prize: Male and female winners get to name the first bison born this season!
What for: Proceeds go towards caring for the wood bison herd at AWCC.

 Alaska Heart Run (Anchorage)

AK Heart Run logoWhen: Saturday, April 21, 9:30 a.m. (timed); 10 a.m. (untimed)
Where: Alaska Airlines Center, UAA
How much: Entry fee varies; see registration link
Distance: 3K and 5K
To register: www.alaskaheartrun.org 
More InformationDustin Morris, 865-5303 or dustin.morris@heart.org
Bib pickups:
 At the King Career Center (2650 E. Northern Lights Blvd.) on April 15, 19 and 21. See website for times.
What for: Benefit for the American Heart Association

Spring Out Of The Den Duathlon Series (Anchorage)

When: April 24, May 8, May 22
Where:
How much:
Distance:
To register:
More Information: Heather Helzer, heather.helzer@turnagaintraining.com

MAY 2018

Salmon Run (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, May 5, 10 a.m.
Where: Inlet View Elementary School, 1219 N. St.
How much: $35 before May 3; price increases thereafter.
Distance: 10K, 5K, 2K
Course: Out and back on the Coastal Trail
To register
:
More info: www.anchoragesalmonrun.com
Contact: April Halpern, 250-9297 or info@anchoragesalmonrun.com
Additional activity: Salmon Run Carnival opens immediately after the race, $5
What for: Fundraiser for Inlet View PTA

Alaska Zoo Kids Fun Run (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, May 5, 9:30 a.m.
Where: Alaska Zoo, 4731 O’Malley Rd.
How much: $25
For whom: Kids ages 3-10
Distance: .25K to 1K, depending on age
Course: Zoo trails, gravel and pavement
To register: www.alaskazoo.org/new-events/
Contact: Jeannette Menchinsky, 341-6435 or development@alaskazoo.org

Faster Than A Falcon (Anchorage)

When: Saturday May 12, 9:30 a.m. 
Where: Lions Park, N. Pine St. Mountain View
How much: Regular $15; Late after (after May 5), $22; Registration FREE for all elementary, middle and high school students
Distance: 5K; Kids Warm-up run at 9:15 a.m. goes four blocks.
To register: https://register.chronotrack.com/r/28511
More info: www.fasterthanafalcon.info
Contact
: Ishmael Thompson, 830-3505 or ithompson@bgcalaska.org
What for: Fundraiser for the Mountain View Boys & Girls Club

 

Trailside Kids Triathlon (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, May 12, 11 a.m.
Where: Service High School, 5100 Abbott Rd.
How much: $20
For whom: Kids in Kindergarten-6th grade
Distance: Varies by age
Course: Swim is at Service High School pool; bike course loops around the high school; run is on a wooded trail behind the track
To register and more info: https://runsignup.com/Race/AK/Anchorage/TrailsideTriathlon
Contact
: Carleen Ulbrich, 742-5500 or ulbrich_carleen@asdk12.org

 

Mark Brody Kidney Walk (Anchorage)


When
: Sunday May 13, 2 p.m. 

Where: Wendler Middle School, 2905 Lake Otis Parkway
Course: Walking in the gym or around the track, 1 lap to 5K
How much: Free (fundraising encouraged)
To donate/more infohttps://alaskakidney.z2systems.com/np/clients/alaskakidney/event.jsp?event=32&
Other activities: Family fun, raffles, refreshments, costume contest
Registration
: Starts on site at 1:30 p.m.
Contact: Kristie Lemmon, kristie@alaskakidney.org, 333-2257
What for: Fundraiser for the Alaska Kidney Patients Association

O’Malley Fun Run (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, May 19, 11 a.m.
Where: O’Malley Elementary School, 11100 Rockridge Dr.
How much: $15 or $60 family
Distance: 2K (11 a.m.) and 5K (11:30 a.m.)
Course: Wooded trail run and school grounds
To registerhttps://runsignup.com/Race/AK/Anchorage/OMalleyFunRun
Contact: Melissa Sundberg, omalleypta@gmail.com

Bear Valley 5K Challenge (Anchorage)

When: Saturday May 19, 10 a.m.
Where: Bear Valley Elementary School and Storck Park
How much: $9 adult; $6 youth
Distance: 5K
Course: Hilly roads and trail in Bear Valley neighborhood
Contact: Bear Valley Community Association, 345-0434 or exec_director@bearvalleycommunityassoc.org

 

June 2018

Eagle River Kids Triathlon (Chugiak)

When: Sunday, June 3
Start time:
Ages:

Where
: Chugiak High School
How much:
Distance:
More info, and to registerhttp://www.eaglerivertri.com/
Contact:
Other events:

Mayor’s Marathon/Healthy Futures Kids Mile (Anchorage)

When: Thursday June 21, 7 p.m.
Where: Alaska Airlines Center, 3550 Providence Dr.
How much: Free! (registration necessary for race bib and prizes)
Distance: 1 Mile, untimed
Course: Paved loop in vicinity of Alaska Airlines Center
In attendance: Healthy Heroes role models who will run with kids and pass out Healthy Futures medals
To register: 
More info: 

In conjunction with: Mayor’s Marathon Expo and bib pickup
Contact
: Michael Friess, mafriess@alaska.edu, 786-1325, or Matias Saari, matias@healthyfuturesak.org, 529-4178

Splash n’ Dash Series (Anchorage)

What: Youth aquathlon series (includes pool swimming and running on trails and pavement)
When
: Tuesdays June 26, July 10 and July 24
Where

Start time: 
For whom:

How much
Distance: 
Registration:
More info
http://www.turnagaintraining.com/splashndashseries/

Contact: Heather.Helzer@turnagaintraining.com


July 2018

Bear Paw 5K Classic (Eagle River)

When: Saturday, July 14, 10:30 a.m.
Where: Eagle River, Farm Avenue and Old Glenn Highway
Course: Roads that follow the Bear Paw Festival Grand Parade
Registration: 
How much
More info: www.bearpawfestival.com
Contact: Joey Caterinichio at jcaterinichio@alaska.net

 


August 2018

Funny River Festival 5K & Family Run (Soldotna)

When: Saturday, Aug. 4
Where: Funny River Community Association, 35850 Pioneer Access Rd., Soldotna
Course: 5K trail for avid runners and 2-mile trail for those looking to stroll
More info and to register: 
How much:
Contact: Linda Vizenor, delvizenor@acsalaska.net
What for: Part of the Funny River Festival activities to support the Funny River Community Center nonprofit

RunFest Kids 2K (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, August 18, 10 a.m.
Where: Delaney Park Strip, W. 9th Ave.
Course: 2K (1.2 miles) route on pavement and grass around the Park Strip
For whom: Youth 12 & Under
More info: http://www.anchoragerunfest.org/pages/races/kids-two-kilometer.html
To registerhttps://register.chronotrack.com/r/34606
How much: Free! (Donations accepted)
Primary sponsor: The Children’s Hospital at Providence; Healthy Futures will also attend
Warm-up: At 9:30 a.m. with local Healthy Heroes including Olympian Reese Hanneman, elite cyclists Amber Stull and Will Ross, and paracyclist Ira Edwards.
Contact
: Sharron Fisherman, sharron@acrrun.org
Other activities: Family Health and Safety Day on the Park Strip with plenty of activities; Anchorage Mile starts at 11 a.m.

Fairbanks Jamboree #1 (Chena Lakes)

When: Thursday, August 30
Where: Chena Lakes Recreation Area
Schedule
5:30 p.m. — K-2nd Grade Boys and Girls (2 kilometers)
6 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Girls (3 kilometers)
6:30 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Boys (3 kilometers)
Contact: TBD

September 2018

50th anniversary Tuesday Night Race Series (Anchorage)

When: Tuesdays from September 11-October 30; TNR is celebrating its 50th Anniversary!
Where: Various locations in Anchorage and vicinity
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Distance: Munchkin League (kids and kids at heart), 1-3 kilometers; Farm League (recreational runners), 3-10K; Lightning League (competitive runners), 4-12K
How much: Online registration: Kids $2, adults $7; On-site registration: $2 kids, $12 adults; Season pass: adults, $30, family $70

More information and to register: https://www.muni.org/Departments/parks/Pages/TuesdayNightRaces.aspx
Contact: Cathy Janigo, cathy.janigo@anchorageak.gov

Schedule:
Sept. 11 — Alaska Pacific University
Sept. 18 — Chugiak High School
Sept. 25 — Service High School
Oct. 2 —Russian Jack Springs Park North
Oct. 9 — Kincaid Park
Oct. 16 — Bartlett High School
Oct. 23 — Service High School
Oct. 30 — Kincaid Park (Costume Run and Awards Banquet)

Fairbanks Jamboree #2 (Salcha)

When: Thursday, September 6
Where: Salcha Elementary School
Schedule
5:30 p.m. — K-2nd Grade Girls (1.8 kilometers)
Followed by — K-2nd Grade Boys (1.8 kilometers)
Followed by — 3rd-6th Grade Girls (2.8 kilometers)
Followed by — 3rd-6th Grade Boys (2.8 kilometers)
Contact: TBD

Fairbanks Jamboree #3 (Birch Hill)

When: Thursday, September 13
Where: Birch Hill Recreation Area
Schedule
5:30 p.m. — K-2nd Grade Boys and Girls (2 kilometers)
6 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Girls (2.8 kilometers)
6:30 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Boys (2.8 kilometers)
Contact: Norm Davis, email norm.davis@k12northstar.org

ASD Beach Lake Jamboree (Chugiak)

When: Thursday, September 13
Where: Chugiak High School soccer field and trails
Schedule
5 p.m. — Walkthrough
5:20 p.m. — National Anthem and Welcome
5:30 p.m. — Kindergarten girls
5:45 p.m. — Kindergarten boys
6 p.m. — 1st & 2nd grade girls
6:15 p.m. — 1st & 2nd grade boys
6:30 p.m. — 3rd & 4th grade girls
6:45 p.m. — 3rd & 4th grade boys
7 p.m. — 5th & 6th grade girls
7:15 p.m. — 5th & 6th grade boys
Distances: 1.2 kilometers for kindergarten; 1.5K for 1st and 2nd graders; 1.8K for 3rd and 4th graders; 2.1K for 5th and 6th graders.
Late Registration: Table open from 4:30-6:30 p.m. 
Contact: Caela Nielsen via email at nielsen_caela@asdk12.org or the school P.E. teacher

Equinox Kids Marathon (Fairbanks)

When: Saturday, September 15
Where: UAF Patty Center
Time: 9 a.m.
Distance: 1.2 miles (untimed); this completes a six-week program of running a total of 26.2 miles

For whom: Kindergarten through 6th graders
More information and to registerhttps://www.equinoxmarathon.org/more/kids-marathon/
Contact: Tracey Martinson, tamartinson67@gmail.com

Fairbanks Jamboree #4 (Chena Lakes)

When: Thursday, September 20
Where: Chena Lakes Recreation Area
Schedule
5:30 p.m. — K-2nd Grade Boys and Girls (2 kilometers)
6 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Girls (3 kilometers)
6:30 p.m. — 3rd-6th Grade Boys (3 kilometers)
Contact: TBD

ASD North Anchorage Jamboree (Anchorage)

When: Thursday, September 20
Where: Bartlett High School soccer field and trails
Schedule (Times TBD)
5 p.m — Walkthrough
5:25 p.m. — National Anthem and Welcome
5:30 p.m. — Kindergarten girls and boys
5:45 p.m. — 1st & 2nd grade girls
6 p.m. — 1st & 2nd grade boys
6:15 p.m. — 3rd & 4th grade girls
6:35 p.m. — 3rd & 4th grade boys
6:55 p.m. — 5th & 6th grade girls
7:15 p.m. — 5th & 6th grade boys
Distances: 0.5 miles for grades K-2nd and 1 mile for grades 3rd-6th
Late Registration: Table open from 4:30-6:30 p.m. 
Contact: Benjamin Elbow, email elbow_benjamin@asdk12.org or the school P.E. teacher

ASD South Anchorage Jamboree (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, September 22
Where: Service High School soccer field and trails
Schedule (Times TBD)
9:30 a.m. — Walkthrough
9:50 a.m. — National Anthem and Welcome
10 a.m. — K-1st Grade Boys
10:15 a.m. — K-1st Grade Girls
10:30 a.m. — 2nd-4th Grade Boys
10:45 a.m. — 2nd-4th Grade Girls
11 a.m. — 5th & 6th Grade Girls
11:15 a.m. — 5th & 6th Grade Boys
Distances: 0.5 miles for K-1st grade and 1 mile for grades 2nd-6th
Late Registration: Table open from 9-10:30 a.m. 
Contact: David Hall, email at hall_david@asdk12.org, Mike Higbee, email higbee_mike@asdk12.org, or the school P.E. teacher

Oktoberfest — Run to End Homelessness (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, September 22
Where: 49th State Brewing Co., 717 W. 3rd St.
Time: 9 a.m.
Distances: Kids 1/4-mile Fun Run; 5K and 10K races
How much: Kids Fun Run, free
More information:
To register:
Contact: Gregory Dixon, gregory@ancrun.org
What for: Fundraiser for the Brother Francis Shelter and Bean’s Cafe

Huffman Family Fun Run —  (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, Sept. 29
Where: Huffman Elementary School, 12000 Lorraine St., Anchorage
Time: 10 a.m.
Entry: $5 per individual or $20 per family

Distance: 2K (non-competitive but timed)
Registration: In advance at Huffman school or on-site at 9 a.m. on race day

More information: Tasha Bergt at bergt_natasha@asdk12.org

October 2018

50th anniversary Tuesday Night Race Series (Anchorage)

When: Tuesdays from September 11-October 30; TNR is celebrating its 50th Anniversary!
Where: Various locations in Anchorage and vicinity
Time: 6:30 p.m.
Distance: Munchkin League (kids and kids at heart), 1-3 kilometers; Farm League (recreational runners), 3-10K; Lightning League (competitive runners), 4-12K
How much: Online registration: Kids $2, adults $7; On-site registration: $2 kids, $12 adults; Season pass: adults, $30, family $70

More information and to register: https://www.muni.org/Departments/parks/Pages/TuesdayNightRaces.aspx
Contact: Cathy Janigo, cathy.janigo@anchorageak.gov

Schedule:
Sept. 11 — Alaska Pacific University
Sept. 18 — Chugiak High School
Sept. 25 — Service High School
Oct. 2 —Russian Jack Springs Park North
Oct. 9 — Kincaid Park
Oct. 16 — Bartlett High School
Oct. 23 — Service High School
Oct. 30 — Kincaid Park (Costume Run and Awards Banquet)

Hit The Trails —  (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, October 6
Where: Trailside Elementary School, 5151 Abbott Rd., Anchorage
Time: 10 a.m.
Entry: $15 for adults, $10 for kids
Distance: 2K and 5K on trails
Registration and detailshttps://runsignup.com/Race/AK/Anchorage/HitTheTrails
More information: Carleen Ulbrich, 742-5500 or Ulbrich_carleen@asdk12.org

Dream Big 5K —  (Palmer)

When: Sunday, October 7
Where: Downtown Palmer Pavilion
Time: 1 p.m.
How much: $25
More information: Contact Amy Lalor at 907-376-4617 or amy.lalor@bbbsak.org
To registerhttps://runsignup.com/Race/AK/Palmer/DreamBig5KFunRun
What for: Fundraiser for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Alaska

Kids Zombie 2.5K —  (Anchorage)

When: Saturday, October 13
Where: Kincaid Park Chalet
Time: 12 p.m.
Course: Cross country trails in Kincaid Park
How much: Kids 2.5K, free
Other event: Zombie Half Marathon, Goose Lake to Kincaid, 9 a.m. walkers, 10 a.m. runners, entry $45-60
More informationhttp://www.anchoragerunningclub.org/Zombie.html
To registerhttps://register.chronotrack.com/r/35381
Contact: Gregory Dixon, gregory@ancrun.org

Anchorage United Nations Day 5K/2K

When: Saturday, Oct. 20, 10 a.m.
Where: Westchester Lagoon Boat Launch
How much: $25 adults, $10 students ($5 more on race day)
Course: Flat and fast out-and-back on the Coastal Trail
Registerhttps://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=147748
More informationhttps://anchorageunitednationsday5k.com/
Contact: Heather Probasco, anchorageunitednationsday5k@gmail.com
What for: Fundraiser for the Russian language immersion program at Turnagain Elementary, Romig Middle and West High schools

Maddy’s Run (Eagle River)

When: Saturday, Oct. 20
Where: Eagle River High School, 8701 Yosemite Dr.
What time: 0.7K and 2.5K, 11 a.m.; 5K at 12 p.m.
How much: 0.7k untimed fun run, $10; 2.5K untimed fun run, $15; 5K timed race, $25
Course: Starts and ends on track but mostly held on trails
More information and to registerhttps://runsignup.com/Race/AK/EagleRiver/RunforMaddy
Contact: Dana Johnson, 742-3550 or johnson_dana@asdk12.org
What for: Fundraiser to help with medical expenses for families affected by pediatric cancer

 

November 2018

 

 

December 2018

Santa 5K Fun Run —  (Chugiak)

When
Where: 22700 Camp Gorsuch Rd., Chugiak
How much
Registration and details: www.christmastownealaska.com
Contact: Email Cortney Moore at christmastowne@outlook.com
What for: Proceeds will be used to purchase gifts for Alaskan teenagers via Pump up the Kids

Solstice Tree Tour —  (Anchorage)

When: Sunday, December 16, from 4-7 p.m.
Where: Kincaid Park, Mize Loop
What: Tour beautifully decorated trees on foot or on skis (demos available), enjoy s’mores and other treats at burn barrel warming stations and be part of Anchorage’s newest and increasingly popular winter tradition! Healthy Futures will be among the tree sponsors.
How much: Free!
Contact: Sara Miller, aksaramiller@gmail.com
What for: To support the Nordic Ski Association of Anchorage